The MD Chute Out

2017 MD Chute Out Results=
2017 MD Chute Out Final Point Standings=

K1W
1st- Annie Aldrich
2nd- Sarah Chapelle
3rd- Lily Durkee
4th- Shiela Chapelle
5th- Chelsie Crossen

K1A
1st- Jim Buley
2nd- Atley Kutlucinar
3rd- Bobby Byrum
4th- Bruce Uthus

C1
1st- Seth Chapelle
2nd- Jordan Poffenberger
3rd- Ned Poffenberger

K1Junior
1st- Ethan Frangenberg
2nd- Julia Frangenburg
3rd- Michael Capone

K1B
1st Ryan Hollander
2nd- (tie) Hector Picart, Jim Frangenberg, and Josh
5th- Thomas McCarren
6th- Sean Chapelle
7th- Howard Moreland
8th (tie) Joe Scoresby and Jack C.
10th- Jono Sirovatka
11th- Raul Vasquez
12th- Jim Byrum

August 2017 MD Chute Out Results
Women K1
1st- Sarah Chapelle
2nd- Lily Durkee
3rd- Annie Aldrich
4th- Sheila Chapelle
5th- Chelsie Crossen

C1
1st- Jordan Poffenberger
2nd- Seth Chapelle
3rd- Ned Poffenberger

K1B
1st- Jim Frangenberg
2nd- Ryan Hollander
3rd- Thomas McCarren
4th- Sean Chapelle
5th- Jono Sirovatka

Juniors
1st- Ethan Frangenberg
2nd- Julia Frangenberg
3rd- Michael Capone

K1A
1st- Jim Buley
2nd- Bruce Uthus

July 2017 MD Chute Out Results
Women K1
1st Annie Aldrich

C1- Seth Chapelle

K1B
1st-Hector Picart
2nd- Ryan Hollander
3rd- Howard Moreland
4th(tie)- Jack Casaco and Joe Scoresby

K1A
1st- Atley Kutlucinar
2nd- Jim Buley

Junior K1
1st- Ethan Frangenberg
2nd- Julia Frangenberg
3rd- Michael Capone

June 2017 MD Chute Out Results
Women K1
1st -Annie Aldrich

C1
1st-Seth Chapelle

K1A
1st- Jim Buley
2nd- Bobby Byrom
3rd- Atley Kutlucinar

K1B
1st- Josh
2nd-Raul Vasquez
3rd- Jim Byrom

2014 MD Chute Out Final Point Standings
http://regions.worldkayak.com/dc-potomac/2014/09/26/last-chute-out-of-20...

2013 MD Chute Out Final Point Standings

Women K1
1st- Shelby Stine
2nd- Sarah Hammond
3rd- Margaret Williams
4th- Crys Butler
5th- Sheila Chapelle
6th- Lisa Cullinane
7th- Marrisa Maier
8th- Maria Stine
9th- Steph Goodwin
10th-Risa Shimoda

Men OC1
1st- Jonathan Walsh

Men SUP
1st- Sean Chapelle
2nd- Buck Jorss
3rd- Ocoee Chapelle

Men C1
1st- Seth Chapelle
2nd- David Goodwin
3rd- Ned Poffenburger
4th- Ocoee Chapelle

Men K1B
1st- Sean Chapelle
2nd- Jake Jarnik
3rd- Eric Friedenson
4th- Ryan Engle and Joe Scoresby (tie)
5th- Max Bauer
6th- Howard Moreland
7th- Carson Carraway
8th- Brandon Carraway
9th- Jono Sirovaca
10th- Jim Ellis
11th- Mike Mubarek
12th- Joe Sullivan and Mike Macinedeck (tie)

Men K1Jr
1st- Jason Shwarz
2nd- Alex Cosner
3rd- Ocoee Chapelle
4th- Tyler Uthus
5th- Kailen Friedenson
6th- Josh Garcia
7th- Nathan Smith

Men K1A
1st- Jim Buley
2nd- Jules Krinsky
3rd- Josh Ellis
4th- Ryan Engle
5th- Mike Mathwin
6th- Danny Stock
7th- Bryon Dorr
8th- Jason Beakes
9th- Christian Horton
10th- Collin Swan
11th- Seth Chapelle

Here's a writeup of the June Chute Out posted on World Kayak's DC page
http://regions.worldkayak.com/dc-potomac/2013/06/30/june-md-chute-out-on...

Here's a video of the May 2013 MD Chute Out
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gxjCoUCOZYs

Here's a video of the July 2013 MD Chute Out
http://youtu.be/WG2BordIO70

The MD Chute Out is a free, fun, community freestyle competition. The competition is low-key, and participants help to judge each other. There are classes for K1-A (good), K1-B (learning), K1-W, C-1, and Juniors. Please come out and have a good time paddling with your friends and making new ones! Prizes are given away in a raffle after the event, open to all participants( even volunteers who help with judging and scoring can enter).

This year the MD Chute Out is once again part of the World Kayak Hometown Throwdown series, a national series of low-key, fun grassroots freestyle events. Coverage at: http://www.worldkayakblogs.com/throwdown

Hometown Throwdown sponsors for 2013 are: Jackson Kayak, Immersion Research, Shred Ready, Smith Optics, Mountain Khakis, Rapid Transit, Kayak Session, Chaco,Astral Buoyancy, GoPro, Ninkasi Brewing Co.,and Kokatat.
These great folks help us have fun! - James

The Maryland Chute-Out is a whitewater rodeo competition series for paddlers of all skill levels, held on the Potomac River below Great Falls. It will give local paddlers, many of whom learned to kayak on the Potomac, a chance to “strut their stuff” in a low-key, relaxed, and fun competition.The rodeo will be free to all competitors.

The Chute-Out series will be held the last Thursday evening of every month, starting in April, and will run through September. Registration will be from 4:30 – 5:30pm in the lower lot at Angler’s; competition begins at 6:00pm. Classes of competition will be: Mens’ K1-A, Mens’ K1-B, Women’s K1, Junior K1, and C1.

Prior to each event, information will be posted on:
Paddle Prattle: http://www.monocacycanoe.org/mccboard/mccboard.html
BoaterTalk: http://www.boatertalk.com/forum/BoaterTalk

Format
The competition will be held in either a hole riding format, or a “free riding” format, where boaters perform tricks as they move downstream through a rapid. Hole riding will take place in a round-robin, with each boater getting two or three rides, scored until they wash out of the hole, or up to 30 seconds. Free riding competitors will get one 90-second run through the rapid, from an eddy above across a set finish line. Any move performed within that time period in the current of the river will be scored. Moves performed in eddies will not be scored, although eddyline moves will be. A point penalty is assessed if the boater is late across the line. The decision of format for each event will be made that day, mostly based on water levels.

Prizes are awarded every month through a raffle–all participants and volunteers are eligible. Scores will accumulate to determine series winners after the final event in September. Series champs get cool medals and the all-powerful bragging rights.

Judging

Judging will be performed by competitors or volunteers, and consists of two components: technical and variety. For the technical scoring, volunteer technical judges will score all direction changes.
Possible technical scores are:
1 point for each 180-degree flat directional change in the hole
2 points for each elevated (45 degrees or more) end
4 points for each vertical (70 degrees or more) end (including loop ends)
Double points for each clean end If a qualified volunteer variety judge is available, that judge will score variety once per trick according to a set score sheet.
Sample variety scores are: Hole or wave
10 points for cartwheel or blunt (45 degrees and more)
15 points for splitwheel or backstab (45 degrees and more) or mystery move
20 points for tricky wu, loop, space godzilla, sidekick or air blunt
30 points for pan am, flipturn, or donkey flip
40 points for helix Freeriding
10 points for rock spin, eddyline wheel, splatwheel, or wavewheel
20 points for kickflip or macho move Variety notes:
Moves can be scored in both directions, such as both left and right cartwheels, or front and back loops. Moves completed that result in a flush will still be scored Splitwheel, tricky wu — one end must be vertical Loop — no distinction is made for air loops
Sidekick, air blunt, pan am, flipturn, donkey flip, helix — separation from the water must be clean and full If a qualified volunteer variety judge is NOT available for a particular class, the variety will be judged by each technical judge on a 1-10 scale Variety point values will only be scored once per move per ride, and added directly to the technical scores.

Special awards

There will be additional awards for the following: “Broken Paddle” award for best rodeo carnage (awarded as called for) If you’d like to enter any of these events, all you have to do is show up. The site of the rodeo will be determined on a month-by-month basis and announced online (see above). However, due to predictably low water levels during the summer months, most competitions will be held at Maryland Chute.

1999 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
K1 Men A
Rank Name
1 Stephen Wright 1.00 0.83 0.80 0.75 0.59 0.00 3.38
2 David Mackintosh 1.00 0.81 0.78 0.71 0.60 0.00 3.30
3 Bobby Miller 1.00 0.83 0.70 0.70 0.63 0.00 3.23
4 Dirk Young 0.76 0.57 0.54 0.53 0.49 0.00 2.40
5 Peter Jons 0.58 0.54 0.53 0.52 0.39 0.00 2.17
6 Jim Cavo 0.59 0.56 0.51 0.50 0.36 0.00 2.16
7 Jim Buley 1.00 0.59 0.39 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.98
8 Gil Rocha 0.97 0.91 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.88
9 Andrew Bradford 0.66 0.40 0.39 0.37 0.33 0.00 1.82
10 Jon Freedman 0.47 0.46 0.39 0.34 0.00 0.00 1.66
11 John Esteve 0.78 0.58 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.36
12 Tim Hall 0.68 0.52 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.20
13 Martin Radigan 0.63 0.51 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.14
14 Jimmy Blakeney 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
14 Eric Southwick 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
16 Christian Berger 0.57 0.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.92
17 Brian Christiansen 0.46 0.44 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.90
18 Joel Meadows 0.45 0.40 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.85
19 Jason Beakes 0.83 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.83
20 Greg Morrison 0.82 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.82
21 Pete Morey 0.79 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.79
22 Matt Springer 0.74 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.74
23 Rob Terry 0.70 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.70
24 Shaun Long 0.67 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.67
24 Jeff Duncan 0.67 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.67
26 Bill Edmunds 0.62 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.62
27 Colin Kemp 0.58 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.58
28 Chris Goode 0.55 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.55
28 Will Heibert 0.55 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.55
30 Jon Seeger 0.46 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.46
31 Dan Thall 0.43 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.43
32 Jay Siemenski 0.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.42
32 Dan Caughey 0.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.42
34 Dave Stultz 0.38 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.38
35 Keith Kirkwood 0.36 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.36
36 Eric Starr 0.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34
37 Mike Shallenberg 0.31 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.31
38 Harvie Haun 0.29 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.29
39 Andy Maser 0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.26
40 John Kirkwood 0.22 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.22
41 Dave Baker 0.21 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.21

K1 Men B and Juniors
Rank Name
1 Dave Hoffman 1.00 0.93 0.81 0.75 0.70 0.60 3.49
2 Andy Maser 1.00 0.70 0.57 0.51 0.00 0.00 2.78
3 Charlie Bartlett 1.00 0.83 0.46 0.40 0.00 0.00 2.69
4 Bruce Uthus 0.71 0.67 0.64 0.52 0.26 0.00 2.54
5 Jesse Godby 0.57 0.51 0.49 0.47 0.00 0.00 2.04
6 Chris Poli 0.84 0.69 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.53
7 Adam VanGrack 0.47 0.42 0.25 0.17 0.00 0.00 1.31
8 Pete Chapelle 0.41 0.36 0.29 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.06
9 Pat Keller 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
9 Jesse Wliensky 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
9 Hal Williamson 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
12 Ben Burke 0.48 0.37 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.85
13 Matt Burke 0.80 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.80
14 James Sneeringer 0.52 0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.78
15 TJ Preperato 0.71 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.71
15 Ian McFadden 0.52 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.52
17 Jeff Lesse 0.48 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.48
18 James Walters 0.47 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47
19 Dan Foster 0.41 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.41
20 Spencer Unger 0.37 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.37
21 Vladimir ? 0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.26
22 Colin McFadden 0.21 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.21
23 Michael Sloan 0.19 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.19
23 Kevin Flattery 0.19 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.19

K1 Women
Rank Name
1 Molly Donovan 1.00 1.00 0.95 0.76 0.74 0.64 3.71
2 Heather Chapelle 1.00 0.66 0.64 0.46 0.00 0.00 2.76
3 Ellen Kenney 1.00 0.89 0.52 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.41
4 Paige Hull 0.84 0.60 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.44
5 Anne Rocha 0.76 0.41 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.17
6 Erica Mitchell 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
6 Tanya Shuman 1.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.00
8 Phyllis Desfor 0.70 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.70
9 Jennifer Smith 0.51 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.51
10 Jessica Rice 0.50 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.50

C1
Rank Name
1 Dirk Young 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.99 0.00 0.00 3.99 - Overall Champion
2 Pete Martin 1.00 0.69 0.68 0.62 0.25 0.00 2.99
3 David Knight 0.97 0.81 0.57 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.35
4 Rick Sasse 0.92 0.60 0.38 0.34 0.00 0.00 2.24
5 Steve Meyer 1.00 0.78 0.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.12
6 Erik Anderson 0.47 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47
7 Seth Chappelle 0.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.26

2000 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
K1 Men A
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Jeff Nelson 1.00 1.00 0.75 1.00 0.97 3.97
2 Bobby Miller 0.60 0.84 0.49 1.00 1.00 3.44
3 David Mackintosh 0.72 0.47 0.46 0.57 2.22
4 Chucky Bartlett 0.44 0.26 0.63 0.65 1.98
5 Eric Nelson 0.49 0.54 0.83 1.86
6 Jim Buley 0.42 0.34 0.74 1.50
7 Jake Azato 0.72 0.36 1.08
8 Steve Fisher 1.00 1.00
8 Stephen Wright 1.00 1.00
10 Drew Hayes 0.30 0.28 0.32 0.90
11 Eric Southwick 0.89 0.89
12 Luke Hopkins 0.76 0.76
13 Jimmy Blakeney 0.74 0.74
14 Disco Dave 0.39 0.34 0.73
15 Chris Poli 0.35 0.35 0.70
16 John Esteve 0.36 0.32 0.68
17 Eric Jackson 0.64 0.64
18 Martin Radigan 0.63 0.63
19 Tim Nanof 0.62 0.62
20 Luke Jordan 0.37 0.18 0.55
21 Jeff Varnes 0.52 0.52
22 Greg Gnecco 0.50 0.50
23 Rich Dressen 0.49 0.49
24 Michael Edmiston 0.47 0.47
24 Peter Jons 0.44 0.44
24 Tim Hall 0.41 0.41
27 Jon Freedman 0.37 0.37
28 Sean Long 0.28 0.28
28 Sean ? 0.28 0.28
28 Bruce Uthus 0.28 0.28
31 Will Heiberg 0.27 0.27

K1 Men B
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 James Sneeringer 0.45 0.40 0.87 0.84 0.48 0.68 2.87
2 Bruce Uthus 1.00 0.76 1.76
3 Chris McChesney 0.65 0.90 1.55
4 Dave Hoffman 0.68 0.86 1.54
5 Sean ? 1.00 1.00
5 Pete Jons 1.00 1.00
5 Matt Springer 1.00 1.00
5 Thurmon ? 1.00 1.00
5 Scott Wilson 1.00 1.00
10 Jeff Smith 0.98 0.98
10 Antonio M. 0.98 0.98
12 David George 0.93 0.93
13 Christian Berger 0.86 0.86
14 Andy Maser 0.82 0.82
15 Pete Chapelle 0.32 0.45 0.77
16 Gary ? 0.66 0.66
17 Brian Espinola 0.56 0.56
18 Tim ? 0.43 0.43
19 Jesse Godby 0.41 0.41
20 Tim Bromel 0.29 0.29

K1 Women
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Molly Donovan 1.00 0.70 1.00 1.00 0.98 3.98
2 Heather Chapelle 0.52 0.84 0.43 0.96 0.78 1.00 3.58
3 Paige Hull 1.00 1.00
3 Julie Dion 1.00 1.00
5 Ellen Kenney 0.99 0.99
6 Tanya Shuman 0.92 0.92
6 Anna Levesque 0.69 0.69
8 Erica Mitchell 0.60 0.60
9 Holly Coryell 0.52 0.52
10 Jessie Stone 0.28 0.28
11 Elizabeth H. 0.26 0.26
12 Meghan Colloton 0.10 0.10

C1
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Dirk Young 0.64 0.48 0.71 0.79 2.62
3 David Knight 0.84 0.33 0.66 1.83
4 Eric Amison 0.44 0.37 0.59 1.40
5 Luke Hopkins 0.93 0.93
6 Seth Chapelle 0.37 0.26 0.63
7 TJ VanPelt 0.36 0.36
8 Jay ? 0.25 0.25
9 John Stang 0.24 0.24
10 Bobby Miller 0.20 0.20

K1 Juniors
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Chucky Bartlett 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Chris Poli 0.69 0.56 0.70 1.00 1.00 3.39
3 Andy Maser 0.87 0.68 0.79 2.34
4 Heather Chapelle 0.34 0.32 0.69 0.53 0.42 0.40 2.04
5 Dave Hoffman 0.29 0.59 0.79 1.67
6 Seth Chapelle 0.46 0.54 1.00
7 Michael ? 0.93 0.93
8 Eric Amison 0.86 0.86
9 Mike Gotlib 0.55 0.55
10 Jesse Gorey 0.49 0.49
11 Blair 0.38 0.38
12 Rich Hardy 0.37 0.37
13 Lluis 0.28 0.28
14 Mark 0.26 0.26
15 Andrew 0.20 0.20
16 KJ 0.16 0.16

2001 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
K1 Men A
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Colin Kemp 0.92 0.53 0.59 1.00 0.96 3.47
2 Jim Buley 0.72 0.36 0.73 1.00 0.81 0.53 3.26
3 Bobby Miller 0.97 0.42 1.00 0.82 3.21
4 David Mackintosh 0.80 0.36 0.58 0.40 2.14
5 Rob Terry 0.83 0.48 0.69 2.00
6 Matt Springer 0.41 0.60 0.46 1.47
7 Danny Stock 0.78 0.43 1.21
8 Craig Banta 0.51 0.55 1.06
9 Eric Jackson 1.00 1.00
9 Eric Freeburg 1.00 1.00
9 Stephen Wright 1.00 1.00
12 Jimmy Blakeney 0.76 0.76
13 Chucky Bartlett 0.69 0.69
14 Billy Craig 0.66 0.66
14 Dave Hoffman 0.66 0.66
16 Blair Wilcox 0.64 0.64
17 Jack Flash Sherman 0.59 0.59
18 Zach Miller 0.55 0.55
19 John Marshall 0.44 0.44
20 Eric Nelson 0.40 0.40
21 Brian Espinola 0.39 0.39
22 Tim Hall 0.38 0.38
23 Antonio M. 0.31 0.31
24 Jon Esteve 0.21 0.21

K1 Men B
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 James Sneeringer 0.88 0.36 0.89 0.55 0.64 0.80 3.21
2 Jim Cavo 0.97 0.41 0.66 0.77 0.64 3.04
3 Jamie Walters 1.00 0.29 0.60 0.61 0.77 2.98
4 BJ Marvin 0.89 0.44 0.58 1.91
5 Simon Beardmore 0.87 0.66 1.53
6 Blair Wilcox 1.00 1.00
6 Mike Mathwin 1.00 1.00
6 Antonio M. 0.42 0.58 1.00
6 Brian Espinola 1.00 1.00
6 Zach Miller 1.00 1.00
6 Dominic 1.00 1.00
12 Matt Ormone 0.88 0.88
13 Jesse Dorifora 0.84 0.84
14 Alex Parlini 0.69 0.69
15 Adam Johnson 0.68 0.68
16 Andrew Shoaff 0.65 0.65
17 Pete Rutkowski 0.57 0.57
17 Tony Karzen 0.57 0.57
19 Aaron Baker 0.52 0.52
20 Marco Scuriaddi 0.37 0.37
21 Matt Cowie 0.35 0.35
22 Fello 0.30 0.30
23 Jeremy Womack 0.28 0.28
24 Gull 0.27 0.27
25 Pete Cullen 0.17 0.17
26 Tom Smith 0.16 0.16

K1 Women
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Heather Chapelle 1.00 0.67 0.78 1.00 1.00 3.78
2 Erica Mitchell 1.00 1.00
2 Alwynne Wilbur 1.00 1.00
4 Jessie Stone 0.90 0.90
5 Serena 0.86 0.86
6 Mandy 0.81 0.81
7 Paige Hawkins 0.50 0.50
7 Kate Allen 0.50 0.50
9 Zuzanna Vanha 0.45 0.45
10 Sheila Chapelle 0.44 0.44

C1
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Seth Chapelle 0.30 0.32 0.28 0.58 1.00 2.20
2 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 2.00
3 David Knight 1.00 1.00
3 Denny Kortze 1.00 1.00
5 Andy Maser 0.52 0.52
6 James Sneeringer 0.26 0.26
7 Eric Amason 0.25 0.25

K1 Juniors
Rank Name April May June July August Sept. Best 4
1 Chucky Bartlett 0.68 0.81 1.00 2.49
2 Heather Chapelle 0.42 0.48 0.46 0.53 1.89
3 Blair Wilcox 1.00 0.88 1.88
4 Flash Shurman 0.99 0.66 1.65
4 Seth Chapelle 0.27 0.61 0.38 0.37 1.63
6 Ian Devine 0.31 1.00 1.31
7 Andy Maser 1.00 1.00
7 Marlow Long 1.00 1.00
9 Mike Edmiston 0.87 0.87
10 Eric Chance 0.30 0.48 0.78
11 Jesse Walenski 0.75 0.75
12 Chris Stafford 0.65 0.65
13 Adam Johnson 0.52 0.52
13 Andrew Huber 0.23 0.27 0.50
15 Chris Poli 0.44 0.44
16 BJ Marvin 0.43 0.43

2002 MD CHUTE OUT FINAL SERIES RESULTS
Results not found

2003 MD CHUTE OUT FINAL SERIES RESULTS
Men's K-1A
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Stephen Wright 0.76 0.72 1.00 1.00 1.00 3.76
2 Andy Maser 0.86 1.00 1.00 0.68 3.54
3 Mike Mathwin 0.64 0.71 0.54 0.68 2.57
4 Rob Terry 1.00 0.26 0.55 1.81
5 Bobby Miller 0.91 0.58 1.50
6 Danny Stock 0.80 0.55 1.35
7 Colin Kemp 0.67 0.59 1.26
8 Steve Graybill 0.30 0.22 0.45 0.97
9 James Sneeringer 0.44 0.43 0.88
10 Dave Hoffman 0.29 0.52 0.81
11 Joe Stumpfel 0.70 0.70
12 Bryan Jennings 0.65 0.65
13 Jeremy Laucks 0.61 0.61
14 Jason Beakes 0.59 0.59
15 Shane Groves 0.56 0.56
16 Noah Scobil 0.49 0.49
17 Josh Widich 0.46 0.46
18 Nathen Havens 0.43 0.43
19 Bryan Espinola 0.42 0.42
20 Chris Emery 0.39 0.39
21 Chris Stafford 0.27 0.27
22 Matt Springer 0.24 0.24
23 Scott Wootten 0.09 0.09

Men's K1B
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Bryan Dorr 0.57 0.94 1.00 1.00 3.51
2 John Boylan 0.96 0.47 0.75 0.51 2.70
3 Jason Berry 0.55 0.73 0.90 0.43 2.61
4 James Sneeringer 0.93 0.62 0.84 2.39
5 Adam Van Grack 0.38 0.66 0.69 0.33 2.06
6 Jeremy Laucks 1.00 0.81 1.81
7 Gary Mitchell 1.00 0.50 1.50
8 Jim Hubshman 0.64 0.48 1.11
9 Sean Flynn 0.53 0.54 1.07
10 Jamie Salem 1.00 1.00
11 Rob Bart 1.00 1.00
12 Koji Hirota 1.00 1.00
13 Jamie Walters 0.97 0.97
14 Adam Sepulveda 0.45 0.51 0.96
15 Mike Gottlieb 0.82 0.82
16 Rich Hardy 0.77 0.77
17 Harlan ?? 0.63 0.63
18 Jeff Seebach 0.63 0.63
19 Jason Tama 0.59 0.59
20 Chris Muller 0.23 0.29 0.52
21 Andy Schmidt 0.51 0.51
22 Dawson Brown 0.31 0.31
23 Mike Hodge 0.31 0.31
24 Jeremy Wimpy 0.25 0.25

Juniors
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Billy Boylan 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.89 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Adam Johnson 0.97 1.00 1.97
3 Billy Rommel 0.66 0.38 0.48 1.52
4 Zach Mitchell 0.68 0.80 1.49
5 Todd Baker 0.42 0.37 0.80

Womens K1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Kristen Podolak 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Heather Chapelle 0.54 0.51 0.72 0.59 0.90 0.49 2.74
3 Monique Hubshman 0.34 0.38 0.50 0.57 1.00 2.45
4 Jenny Teerlink 0.67 0.67
5 Mary Goodman 0.56 0.56
6 Sheilla Chapelle 0.31 0.31
7 Trista Patterson 0.29 0.29
8 Paige Hawkins 0.14 0.14

C-1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Seth Chapelle 0.28 0.65 0.42 0.94 0.89 2.90
3 Craig Banta 0.31 0.31

2004 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
Men's K-1A
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Bobby Miller 1.00 0.95 1.00 2.95
2 Steve Graybill 0.10 0.29 0.64 0.68 0.68 2.28
3 Bryon Dorr 0.76 0.31 0.68 0.38 0.42 2.23
4 James Sneeringer 0.45 0.38 0.52 0.46 1.81
5 Jeremy Laucks 0.44 0.57 1.01
6 Stephen Wright 1.00 1.00
7 Eric Jackson 1.00 1.00
8 Mike Mathwin 1.00 1.00
9 Matt Springer 1.00 1.00
10 John Warner 0.82 0.82
11 Dan Thall 0.81 0.81
12 Martin Radigan 0.77 0.77
13 Jim Buley 0.73 0.73
14 Topher Smith 0.38 0.22 0.60
15 Justin Burd 0.54 0.54
16 Brian Jennings 0.52 0.52
17 Joe Stumpfel 0.52 0.52
18 Drew McCullon 0.50 0.50
19 Nejc Poberaj 0.48 0.48
20 Eric Nelson 0.41 0.41
21 Alex Parlini 0.39 0.39
22 Sharky McGuire 0.36 0.36
23 Danny Stock 0.33 0.33
24 Ian 0.28 0.28
25 Matt Hughes 0.24 0.24
26 Rob Bart 0.22 0.22
27 Rob Terry 0.19 0.19
28 Ross O'Donoghue 0.14 0.14
29 Hunter Davis 0.09 0.09
30 Ben Moore 0.00 0.00

Men's K1B
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Keith Oberlin 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Jim Hubshman 0.21 0.88 0.65 0.48 0.85 2.86
3 Mike DeStacy 0.95 0.26 0.73 0.80 2.74
4 Mike Hodge 1.00 1.00
5 Chris Poli 1.00 1.00
6 Ted Bradley 0.88 0.88
7 Alex Parlini 0.81 0.81
8 Jeff Seebach 0.77 0.77
9 Kurt Herzog 0.48 0.48
10 Vince Colvin 0.28 0.28
11 Ian Komorowski 0.21 0.21
12 Matt Broxterman 0.09 0.09
13 Eric 0.08 0.08
14 Pete Chapelle 0.07 0.07

Juniors
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Billy Boylan 0.86 1.00 1.86
2 Todd Baker 0.37 0.86 0.44 1.67
3 Andrew Dunning 1.00 1.00
4 Adam Johnson 1.00 1.00
5 Chucky Bartlett 1.00 1.00
6 Jordan Poffenberger 1.00 1.00
7 Sean Chapelle 1.00 1.00
8 Brian Clement 0.61 0.61
9 Matt Hale 0.09 0.36 0.15 0.60
10 Matt Fithian 0.49 0.49
11 Joel Kowalski 0.43 0.43
12 Ben Karp 0.32 0.32
13 Matt Hill 0.26 0.26
14 Jared Licht 0.21 0.21
15 Jonathon Fishbein 0.19 0.19
16 Alex French 0.06 0.06
17 Willie Dickerson 0.03 0.03

Womens K1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Kristen Podolak 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Monique Hubshman 1.00 0.52 0.46 0.60 0.36 2.58
3 Heather Chapelle 0.18 0.74 0.38 0.46 1.76
4 Valerie Marsh 1.00 1.00
5 Kristi Murrin 0.94 0.94
6 Sera Janson 0.33 0.11 0.24 0.68
7 Holly Noble 0.13 0.34 0.11 0.58
8 Sheila Chapelle 0.00 0.03 0.11 0.14 0.15 0.42
9 Danielle Vogenbeck 0.13 0.26 0.38
10 Jenny Teerlink 0.31 0.31
11 Ashley Nee 0.29 0.29
12 Paige Hawkins 0.00 0.23 0.23

C-1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.76 1.00 4.00
2 Seth Chapelle 0.21 0.46 0.73 1.00 1.00 0.93 3.66
3 Bryon Dorr 0.28 0.22 0.28

2005 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
Men's K1-A
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Luke Hopkins 0.83 0.93 0.77 1.00 3.53
2 Rob Terry 1.00 1.00 0.95 2.95
3 Bryon Dorr 0.58 0.54 0.57 0.83 0.85 0.46 2.83
4 Simon Robinson 0.54 0.53 0.65 0.45 0.84 2.55
5 Mike Mathwin 0.48 0.67 0.50 0.51 2.16
6 Bobby Miller 0.69 1.00 1.69
7 James Sneeringer 0.46 0.53 0.65 1.64
8 Matt Springer 0.76 0.79 1.56
9 Mark Cecchini 0.52 1.00 1.52
10 Jeremy Laucks 0.68 0.55 1.23
11 Andy Maser 1.00 1.00
12 Jeremy Quant 0.53 0.28 0.80
13 Dan Blackburn 0.80 0.80
14 Dave George 0.24 0.34 0.57
15 Jason Beakes 0.54 0.54
16 Dave B 0.53 0.53
17 Ben Guska 0.52 0.52
18 Dave Hughes 0.49 0.49
19 Alex Parlini 0.25 0.19 0.44
20 Steve Graybill 0.31 0.31
21

Men's K1-B
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Jim Hubshman 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.88 3.88
2 Andre Zuban 0.64 0.84 0.27 0.77 1.00 3.24
3 Anatole Mnev 1.00 0.71 0.22 0.82 0.37 2.89
4 Matt Hale 0.74 0.84 1.58
5 Ben Karp 0.87 0.46 1.32
6 Koji Hirota 1.00 1.00
7 Bruce Van Arvell 0.39 0.44 0.84
8 Adam Van Grack 0.83 0.83
9 Matt Broxterman 0.67 0.67
10 Ned Poffenberger 0.40 0.21 0.06 0.61
11 Tyler Kerns 0.54 0.54
12 Scott Anderson 0.49 0.49
13 Anatoly Ivasyuk 0.44 0.44
14 Joe Randall 0.41 0.41
15 Thilo Rusche 0.37 0.37
16 Alex Coon 0.28 0.28
17 Bill Kirby 0.24 0.24
18 Sean Chapelle 0.23 0.23
19 Tom Carlson 0.12 0.12
20

Juniors
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Jordan Poffenberger 0.42 0.83 0.70 1.00 0.79 3.32
2 Sean Chapelle 1.00 0.87 1.87
3 Matt Fithlin 1.00 1.00
4 Jure Poberaj 1.00 1.00
5 Jonathon Burgess 1.00 1.00
6 Ben Malakoff 1.00 1.00
7 Matt Hale 0.90 0.90
8 Nathan Silsbee 0.83 0.83
9 Eric Chance 0.77 0.77
10 Liam Malakoff 0.22 0.14 0.36
11 Craig Rivett 0.35 0.35

Women's K1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Monique Hubshman 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Kristen Podolak 1.00 1.00
3 Flea Knudsen 0.68 0.19 0.87
4 Rachel Crowder 0.02 0.45 0.35 0.82
5 Hollie Noble 0.63 0.14 0.78
6 Sheila Chapelle 0.00 0.36 0.36
7 Sylvia 0.05 0.05
8 Michelle 0.05 0.05
9

C-1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.83 1.00 4.00
2 Seth Chapelle 0.56 0.52 0.71 1.00 0.93 3.20
3 Jeremy Quant 0.36 0.10 0.46
4 Jeremy Laucks 0.22 0.16 0.38
5 Bryon Dorr 0.22 0.08 0.30
6 Davey Hearn 0.20 0.20
7 Jordan Poffenberger 0.07 0.03 0.11

2006 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
Men's K-1A
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Jim Hubshman 0.48 0.30 0.74 1.00 2.52
2 Mark Cecchini 1.00 1.00 2.00
3 James Sneeringer 0.69 0.63 0.63 1.95
4 Joe Stumpfel 0.97 0.92 1.89
5 Simon Robinson 0.98 0.45 0.24 1.67
6 Kevin Vesely 1.00 0.23 1.23
7 Bryon Dorr 0.20 1.00 1.20
8 Eric Jackson 1.00 1.00
9 Mike Mathwin 0.87 0.87
10 Luke Hopkins 0.80 0.80
11 Jeremy Laucks 0.65 0.65
12 Matt Samms 0.64 0.64
13 Ross Donnelly 0.64 0.64
14 Jason Beakes 0.62 0.62
15 Garrett Boop 0.60 0.60
16 Scott Anderson 0.49 0.49
17 Graeme Anderson 0.48 0.48
18 Dane Jackson 0.32 0.32
19 Nathan Sass 0.26 0.26
20 Alex Parlini 0.22 0.22
21 Nathan N 0.17 0.17
Men's K1B
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Matt Hale 1.00 1.00 0.66 0.95 3.61
2 Garrett Boop 1.00 0.82 0.63 0.26 0.81 3.26
3 Andre Zuban 0.72 0.43 0.95 2.10
4 Mark Andes 0.44 0.64 1.00 2.07
5 Thilo Rusche 0.67 0.96 0.22 1.85
6 Anatoli Mnev 0.50 1.00 1.50
7 Nick Dolman 1.00 1.00
8 Kevin Vesely 0.79 0.79
9 Jimmy Ellis 0.63 0.63
10 Tyler Kerns 0.27 0.33 0.60
11 Scott Anderson 0.56 0.56
12 Ned Poffenberger 0.16 0.40 0.56
13 Greg Atkins 0.53 0.53
14 Ryan Brooks 0.48 0.48
15 Andrew 0.42 0.42
16 Tom 0.34 0.34
17 Sam 0.34 0.34
18 Howard Morland 0.10 0.14 0.25
Womens K1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Monique Hubshman 0.34 0.70 1.00 0.77 1.00 3.47
2 Kristen Podolak 1.00 1.00 1.00 3.00
3 Emily Franklin 0.13 0.13 0.45 1.00 0.71 2.29
4 Maggie Snowel 0.28 0.28 0.40 0.32 0.45 0.49 1.65
5 Rachel Crowder 0.09 0.08 0.09 0.85 1.12
6 Hollie Noble 0.23 0.33 0.55
7 Sera Jansen 0.49 0.49
8 Julie March 0.28 0.18 0.46
9 Kate Beavers 0.26 0.26
10 Helene Scalliet 0.05 0.20 0.25
11 Sheila Chapelle 0.01 0.10 0.11
12 Risa Shimoda 0.09 0.09
13 Candace 0.01 0.01
14 Allison Connor 0.01 0.01
C-1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Seth Chapelle 1.00 0.90 0.78 1.00 1.00 3.90
2 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00 0.82 0.97 3.79
3 Bryon Dorr 1.00 1.00
4 Mark Andes 0.38 0.26 0.64
5 Jordan Poffenberger 0.16 0.22 0.38
6 Matt Hale 0.07 0.07
7 Nathan Sass 0.07 0.07
8 Jeremy Laucks 0.04 0.04
9 Ned Poffenberger 0.00 0.00
18 John Clements 0.08 0.08
Juniors
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Nathan Sass 1.00 1.00 0.83 2.83
2 Jordan Poffenberger 0.45 0.54 1.00 1.99
3 Dane Jackson 1.00 1.00
4 Ocoee Chapelle 1.00 1.00
5 Dan Mehrez 0.67 0.67
6 Peter Lutter 0.31 0.31

2007 MD CHUTE OUT SERIES FINAL RESULTS
Men's K-1A
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Jim Hubshman 0.56 0.99 0.56 0.96 1.00 1.00 3.95
2 Kevin Vesely 1.00 0.94 1.94
3 Garrett Boop 0.26 0.43 0.59 0.48 1.76
4 Nathan Sass 0.62 0.58 0.54 1.74
5 Chuckie Bartlett 1.00 0.47 1.47
6 Matt Sams 0.29 1.00 1.29
7 Bruce Uthus 1.00 1.00
8 Mataj Holub 0.79 0.79
9 Jim Buley 0.52 0.52
10 Mark 0.51 0.51
11 Alex Parlini 0.48 0.48
12 Jeremy Laucks 0.41 0.41
12 James Sneeringer 0.41 0.41

Men's K1B
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Anatoli Mnev 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.66 1.00 4.00
2 Andre Zuban 0.70 0.98 0.73 0.96 3.37
3 Thilo Ruschke 0.25 0.44 1.00 1.00 2.69
4 Ben Karp 0.94 0.80 1.75
5 Howard Morland 0.04 0.09 0.09 0.30 0.12 0.36 0.88
6 Jack Hill 0.76 0.76
7 Brenton Petrillo 0.73 0.73
8 Bion Kim 0.62 0.62
8 Will Tate 0.62 0.62
10 Willem Lutter 0.41 0.41
11 Lucas Hurt 0.36 0.36
12 Bill Kirby 0.32 0.32
13 Tim Burch 0.24 0.24
14 Mike Good 0.20 0.20
15 Pete Chapelle 0.10 0.10
16 Craig Campbell 0.06 0.06
17 John Clements 0.05 0.05

Womens K1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Monique Hubshman 0.34 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00
2 Julie March 0.73 0.22 0.44 1.40
3 Maggie Snowel 1.00 0.10 1.10
4 Yarka Somolanyiova 0.08 0.73 0.82
5 Rachel Crowder 0.71 0.09 0.79
6 Jen Neumann 0.33 0.33
7 Sheilla Chapelle 0.23 0.04 0.27
7 Flea Knudsen 0.27 0.27
7 Laurel Chapelle 0.16 0.12 0.27
10 Marka Peterson 0.15 0.15
11 Shannon Hawrylo 0.08 0.08

C-1
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Jordan Poffenberger 1.00 0.47 1.00 0.81 3.28
2 Seth Chapelle 1.00 0.78 1.00 2.78
3 Jon Walsh 0.04 1.00 1.04
4 Joe Stumpfel 1.00 1.00
5 Ned Poffenberger 0.20 0.13 0.45 0.20 0.97
6 Jim Norton 0.18 0.02 0.20

Juniors
Place Name April May June July August September Best 4
1 Peter Lutter 0.70 1.00 0.52 1.00 0.71 3.41
2 Jordan Poffenberger 0.63 0.63 0.50 1.00 2.76
3 Nathan Sass 1.00 0.69 1.00 2.69
4 Sean Chapelle 0.07 0.07 0.14 1.00 1.28
5 Danny Kaufman 0.50 0.12 0.63
6 Tyler Uthus 0.14 0.43 0.57
7 Brenton Petrillo 0.54 0.54
8 Ocoee Chapelle 0.05 0.05 0.13 0.29 0.52
9 Connor Martin 0.26 0.26
10 Andrew 0.12 0.12
11 Zoe Chapelle 0.04 0.05 0.09
12 Mariah Chapelle 0.01 0.01 0.02
13 Rowan Chapelle 0.01 0.01
13 Aaron Mermelstein 0.01 0.01

See you at the Chute Out !